Here are the Nominees AND WINNERS for the 92nd Academy Awards. 

Performance by an actor in a leading role

Nominations

  • Antonio Banderas in "Pain and Glory" (Sony Pictures Classics)

  • Leonardo DiCaprio in "Once upon a Time...in Hollywood" (Sony Pictures Releasing)

  • Adam Driver in "Marriage Story" (Netflix)

  • Joaquin Phoenix in "Joker" (Warner Bros.)

  • Jonathan Pryce in "The Two Popes" (Netflix)

Performance by an actor in a supporting role

Nominations

  • Tom Hanks in "A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood" (Sony Pictures Releasing)

  • Anthony Hopkins in "The Two Popes" (Netflix)

  • Al Pacino in "The Irishman" (Netflix) Joe Pesci in "The Irishman" (Netflix)

  • Brad Pitt in "Once upon a Time...in Hollywood" (Sony Pictures Releasing)

Performance by an actress in a leading role

Nominations

  • Cynthia Erivo in "Harriet" (Focus Features)

  • Scarlett Johansson in "Marriage Story" (Netflix)

  • Saoirse Ronan in "Little Women" (Sony Pictures Releasing)

  • Charlize Theron in "Bombshell" (Lionsgate)

  • Renée Zellweger in "Judy" (LD Entertainment and Roadside Attractions)

Performance by an actress in a supporting role

Nominations

  • Kathy Bates in "Richard Jewell" (Warner Bros.)

  • Laura Dern in "Marriage Story" (Netflix)

  • Scarlett Johansson in "Jojo Rabbit" (Fox Searchlight)

  • Florence Pugh in "Little Women" (Sony Pictures Releasing)

  • Margot Robbie in "Bombshell" (Lionsgate)

Best animated feature film of the year

Nominations

  • "How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World" (Universal) Dean DeBlois, Bradford Lewis and Bonnie Arnold

  • "I Lost My Body" (Netflix) Jérémy Clapin and Marc du Pontavice

  • "Klaus" (Netflix) Sergio Pablos, Jinko Gotoh and Marisa Román

  • "Missing Link" (United Artists Releasing) Chris Butler, Arianne Sutner and Travis Knight

  • "Toy Story 4" (Walt Disney) Josh Cooley, Mark Nielsen and Jonas Rivera

Achievement in cinematography

Nominations

  • "The Irishman" (Netflix) Rodrigo Prieto

  • "Joker" (Warner Bros.) Lawrence Sher

  • "The Lighthouse" (A24) Jarin Blaschke

  • "1917" (Universal/Amblin Partners) Roger Deakins

  • "Once upon a Time...in Hollywood" (Sony Pictures Releasing)

Achievement in costume design

​AWARD WINNER

  • “Black Panther” Ruth Carter

Nominations

  • The Irishman" (Netflix) Sandy Powell and Christopher Peterson

  • "Jojo Rabbit" (Fox Searchlight) Mayes C. Rubeo

  • "Joker" (Warner Bros.) Mark Bridges

  • "Little Women" (Sony Pictures Releasing) Jacqueline Durran

  • "Once upon a Time...in Hollywood" (Sony Pictures Releasing) Arianne Phillips

Achievement in directing

Nominations

  • "The Irishman" (Netflix) Martin Scorsese

  • "Joker" (Warner Bros.) Todd Phillips

  • "1917" (Universal/Amblin Partners) Sam Mendes

  • "Once upon a Time...in Hollywood" (Sony Pictures Releasing) Quentin Tarantino

  • "Parasite" (Neon) Bong Joon Ho

Best documentary feature

Nominations

  • "American Factory" (Netflix) Steven Bognar, Julia Reichert and Jeff Reichert

  • "The Cave" (National Geographic)  Feras Fayyad, Kirstine Barfod and Sigrid Dyekjær

  • "The Edge of Democracy" (Netflix) Petra Costa, Joanna Natasegara, Shane Boris and Tiago Pavan

  • "For Sama" (PBS Distribution/Channel 4/Frontline) Waad al-Kateab and Edward Watts

  • "Honeyland" (Neon) Ljubo Stefanov, Tamara Kotevska and Atanas Georgiev

Best documentary short subject

Nominations

  • "In the Absence"  - Yi Seung-Jun and Gary Byung-Seok Kam

  • "Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone (If You're a Girl)" Carol Dysinger and Elena Andreicheva

  • "Life Overtakes Me" (Netflix) John Haptas and Kristine Samuelson

  • "St. Louis Superman" (MTV Documentary Films/AJE Witness) Smriti Mundhra and Sami Khan

  • "Walk Run Cha-Cha" (The New York Times Op-Docs) A Concordia Studio Production

Achievement in film editing

Nominations

  • "Ford v Ferrari" (Walt Disney) Michael McCusker and Andrew Buckland

  • "The Irishman" (Netflix) Thelma Schoonmaker

  • "Jojo Rabbit" (Fox Searchlight) Tom Eagles

  • "Joker" (Warner Bros.) Jeff Groth

  • "Parasite" (Neon) Yang Jinmo

Best foreign language film of the year

Nominations

  • Corpus Christi" An Aurum Film Production  - Poland

  • "Honeyland" A Pharmachem/Apolo Media/Trice Films Production  - North Macedonia

  • "Les Misérables" An SRAB Films Production  - France

  • "Pain and Glory" An El Primer Deseo/El Deseo Production  - Spain

  • "Parasite" A Barunson E&A Production  - South Korea

Achievement in makeup and hairstyling

Nominations

  • "Bombshell" (Lionsgate) Kazu Hiro, Anne Morgan and Vivian Baker

  • "Joker" (Warner Bros.) Nicki Ledermann and Kay Georgiou

  • "Judy" (LD Entertainment and Roadside Attractions) Jeremy Woodhead "Maleficent: Mistress of Evil" (Walt Disney) Paul Gooch, Arjen Tuiten and David White

  • "1917" (Universal/Amblin Partners) Naomi Donne, Tristan Versluis and Rebecca Cole

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)

Nominations

  • "Joker" (Warner Bros.) Hildur Guðnadóttir

  • "Little Women" (Sony Pictures Releasing) Alexandre Desplat

  • "Marriage Story" (Netflix) Randy Newman

  • "1917" (Universal/Amblin Partners) Thomas Newman

  • "Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker" (Walt Disney) John Williams

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)

Nominations

  • "I Can't Let You Throw Yourself Away" from "Toy Story 4" (Walt Disney) Music and Lyric by Randy Newman

  • "(I'm Gonna) Love Me Again" from "Rocketman" (Paramount) Music by Elton John Lyric by Bernie Taupin

  • "I'm Standing With You" from "Breakthrough" (Walt Disney) Music and Lyric by Diane Warren

  • "Into The Unknown" from "Frozen II" (Walt Disney) Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez

  • "Stand Up" from "Harriet" (Focus Features) Music and Lyric by Joshuah Brian Campbell and Cynthia Erivo

Best motion picture of the year

  • "Ford v Ferrari" (Walt Disney) A 20th Century Fox Production Peter Chernin, Jenno Topping and James Mangold, Producers

  • "The Irishman" (Netflix) A Netflix/Tribeca Productions/Sikelia Productions/Winkler Films Production Martin Scorsese, Robert De Niro, Jane Rosenthal and Emma Tillinger Koskoff, Producers

  • "Jojo Rabbit" (Fox Searchlight) A Defender Films/Piki Films Production Carthew Neal and Taika Waititi, Producers

  • "Joker" (Warner Bros.) A Joint Effort Production Todd Phillips, Bradley Cooper and Emma Tillinger Koskoff, Producers

  • "Little Women" (Sony Pictures Releasing) A Columbia Pictures/Regency Enterprises Production Amy Pascal, Producer

  • "Marriage Story" (Netflix) A Netflix/HeyDay Films Production Noah Baumbach and David Heyman, Producers

  • "1917" (Universal/Amblin Partners) A DreamWorks Pictures Production Sam Mendes, Pippa Harris, Jayne-Ann Tenggren and Callum McDougall, Producers

  • "Once upon a Time...in Hollywood" (Sony Pictures Releasing) A Columbia Pictures Production David Heyman, Shannon McIntosh and Quentin Tarantino, Producers

  • "Parasite" (Neon) A Barunson E&A Production Kwak Sin Ae and Bong Joon Ho, Producers


  •  

Achievement in production design

Nominations

  • "The Irishman" 

  • "Jojo Rabbit" 

  • "1917" 

  • "Once upon a Time...in Hollywood" 

  • "Parasite" 

Best animated short film

Nominations

  • "Dcera (Daughter)"  - Daria Kashcheeva

  • "Hair Love"  - Matthew A. Cherry and Karen Rupert Toliver

  • "Kitbull"  -  Rosana Sullivan and Kathryn Hendrickson

  • "Memorable"  - Bruno Collet and Jean-François Le Corre

  • "Sister"  -Siqi Song

Best live action short film

Nominations

  • Brotherhood" (Travelling, les films qui voyagent) - Meryam Joobeur and Maria Gracia Turgeon

  • "Nefta Football Club"  - Yves Piat and Damien Megherbi

  • "The Neighbors' Window"  - Marshall Curry

  • "Saria"  - Bryan Buckley and Matt Lefebvre

  • "A Sister"  -  Delphine Girard

Achievement in sound editing

Nominations

  • "Ford v Ferrari" (Walt Disney) Donald Sylvester

  • "Joker" (Warner Bros.) Alan Robert Murray

  • "1917" (Universal/Amblin Partners) Oliver Tarney and Rachael Tate

  • "Once upon a Time...in Hollywood" (Sony Pictures Releasing) Wylie Stateman

  • "Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker" (Walt Disney) Matthew Wood and David Acord

Achievement in sound mixing

Nominations

  • "Ad Astra"   - Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson and Mark Ulano

  • "Ford v Ferrari"  - Paul Massey, David Giammarco and Steven A. Morrow

  • "Joker"  - Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic and Tod Maitland

  • "1917" - Mark Taylor and Stuart Wilson

  • "Once upon a Time...in Hollywood" - Michael Minkler, Christian P. Minkler and Mark Ulano

Achievement in visual effects

Nominations

  • "Avengers: Endgame" -  Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Matt Aitken and Dan Sudick

  • "The Irishman"  - Pablo Helman, Leandro Estebecorena, Nelson Sepulveda-Fauser and Stephane Grabli

  • "The Lion King" - Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones and Elliot Newman

  • "1917" - Guillaume Rocheron, Greg Butler and Dominic Tuohy

  • "Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker"  -  Roger Guyett, Neal Scanlan, Patrick Tubach and Dominic Tuohy

Adapted screenplay

Nominations

  • "The Irishman" (Netflix) Screenplay by Steven Zaillian

  • "Jojo Rabbit" (Fox Searchlight) Screenplay by Taika Waititi

  • "Joker" (Warner Bros.) Written by Todd Phillips & Scott Silver

  • "Little Women" (Sony Pictures Releasing) Written for the screen by Greta Gerwig

  • "The Two Popes" (Netflix) Written by Anthony McCarten

Original screenplay

Nominations

  • "Knives Out" (Lionsgate) Written by Rian Johnson

  • "Marriage Story" (Netflix) Written by Noah Baumbach

  • "1917" (Universal/Amblin Partners) Written by Sam Mendes & Krysty Wilson-Cairns "Once upon a Time...in Hollywood" (Sony Pictures Releasing) Written by Quentin Tarantino

  • "Parasite" (Neon) Screenplay by Bong Joon Ho, Han Jin Won Story by Bong Joon Ho

published by screenboo

  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Twitter Icon
  • White YouTube Icon
  • White Instagram Icon

© 2019 ScreenBoo Productions.